OCTOBER 3 - 4, 2015

Competition - Noon to 4:00PM
Gates open at 11:00AM 

SAT. OCT 3
SUN. OCT 4
Junior Competition K70 Big Hill Junior National Qualifier
K70 Competition Long - Standing Competition
MUSIC FEST - 4:00PM -
Saturday Only
Immediately following competition

 

 

A Weekend of Fun for the Entire Family!
Ski jumpers from around the world compete on our 70 meter hill.
• Brats, Hot Dogs, Pizza, Popcorn, Pop, Beer, Wine
• Music, Sport and Fun

Music Fest Line-Up
Featuring Kevin Purcell and the Nightburners

Along with the bands
Alex and the Allstars
The Blues Daddy’s
Goin' South
and more


Admission - Buttons are required and good for Sat. & Sun.

$10.00 Entrance Buttons will be available for purchase from local merchants closer to the tournament.

Buy Buttons Now

$11.00 Entrance Buttons purchased online.  Buttons are non-refundable.

 

$10.00 Entrance Buttons will be available for purchase from local merchants closer to the tournament.

$15.00 Entrance Buttons purchased at gate.  After 4:00PM Music Fest Tickets can be purchased at gate for $10.00 - Cash, Visa, Mastercard


Free admission for children 12 & under
Bring blankets & lawn chairs
No carry-ins allowed
No dogs allowed

NorgeAutumnPoster2015-Web.jpg


Jr.NationalsLogo.jpg

Norge Congratulates Cara Larson, Mollie Immens and
Casey Larson

Thursday, March 5, Special Jumping Individual Event Results

U16 - Men

  1) Stephen Schumann IMD - 239.2
  2) Decker Dean  RMD - 232.5
  3) Elijah Vargas  RMD - 228.4

U16 - Women

  1) Cara Lasron - Central - 207.6
  2) Annika Belshaw - RMD - 190.3
  3) Mollie Immens - Central - 185.5

U18 - Men

  1) Ben Loomis - Central - 242.6
  2) Trevor Edlund - Central - 233.3
  3) Casey Larson - Central - 224.5

U18 - Women

  1) Gaby Armstrong - East - 200.4

U20 - Men

  1) Somer Schrock - IMD - 217.4
  2) Nicholas Madden - RMD - 211.3

U20 - Women

  1) Emilee Anderson - Central - 198.6
  2) Sabina Gasienica - Central - 140.6

 


 

2015 Junior National Team
From Scott Smith, Central Head Coach

It is my pleasure to announce the 2015 Junior National Team that will be heading to Steamboat Springs, Colorado the first week of March.

  • Cara Larson- Norge Ski Club, Fox River Grove, IL
  • Mollie Immens- Norge Ski Club, Fox River Grove, IL
  • Sabina Gasienica- Norge Ski Club-Fox River Grove, IL
  • Casey Larson, Norge Ski Club, Fox River Grove, IL
  • Ben Kaiser-Norge Ski Club, Fox River Grove, IL
  • Hunter Smith-Norge Ski Club, Fox River Grove, IL
  • Nate Mattoon- Flying Eagles Ski Club, Eau Claire, WI
  • Andrew Urlaub-Flying Eagles Ski Club, Eau Claire, WI
  • Ben Dowling-Flying Eagles Ski Club, Eau Claire, WI
  • Adam Hamler-Flying Eagles Ski Club, Eau Claire, WI
  • Ben Loomis-Flying Eagles Ski Club, Eau Claire, WI
  • Noah Pollard- Blackhawk Ski Club, Madison, WI
  • Joe Hoffmann- Blackhawk Ski Club, Madison, WI
  • Trevor Edlund- St Paul Ski Club, MN
  • Ryan Johnson- St Paul Ski Club, MN
  • Luke Tschida- Minneapolis Ski Club, MN
  • Lucas Nichols-Norge Ski Club, Fox River Grove, IL
  • Aiden Ripp- Cloquet Ski Club, MN

Coaches for the Junior Nationals will be Scott Smith, Brian Nelson, and Paul Loomis.


Central Jumpers Head to Junior Worlds!

Men’s Ski Jumping USA

Kevin Bickner, 18, of Wauconda, Illinois recently took sixth place at the FIS Cup in Stbske Pleso, Slovakia. In December, Bickner placed second at the annual New Year’s ski jumping event in Lake Placid and took first place at the US Cup competition in Steamboat Springs.

AJ Brown, 19, recently placed third at both the New Year’s ski jumping event in Lake Placid and US Cup competition in Steamboat Springs.

Nick Mattoon, 19, recently won the Open Class in Lake Placid’s annual New Year’s ski jumping event. He is the reigning US Cup champion.

Will Rhoads, 19, of Park City, Utah recently placed fourth at the FIS Cup in Switzerland and third place at the US National Championships in Lake Placid.

Women’s Ski Jumping USA

After taking a brief hiatus from ski jumping to pursue other interests, Emilee Anderson, 19, of Eau Claire, Wisconsin has exploded back on the competition stage by dominating the women’s HS-100 event at the Rocky Mountain Division Winter Start competition in early December. She recently placed third at the annual New Year’s ski jumping event in Lake Placid.

Logan Sankey, 16, of Steamboat Springs, CO recently took second place at the Junior National Championships and sixth place at the National Championships in Lake Placid. She also placed third at the 2014 Junior National Championships in Alaska. Logan is a graduate of the inaugural Fly Girls development camp.

Nordic Combined

Ben Loomis, 16, a member of the Flying Eagles Ski Club in Eau Claire, WI, dominated the five events at the 2014 U.S. Junior Nationals in Alaska where he claimed a third National Junior title.

Somer Schrock, 18 of Mt. Itasca Ski & Outing Club in Coleraine, MN won two titles at the 2014 Junior National Ski Jumping Championships in Anchorage, Alaska.

Ben Berend, 19, of Steamboat Springs, Colorado is returning to competition after an ankle injury. He has competed in numerous Continental Cup and World Cup events and boasts a top ten finish at the 2014 World Junior Ski Championships in Val di Fiemme, Italy.

Jasper Good, 18, also a member of Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club, recently placed second at the Rocky Mountain Division Winter Start competition.

Nicholas Madden, 18 of Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club qualified, but has elected not to compete in the Championships in order to seek medical treatment for Compartment Syndrome

Koby Vargas, 16, of Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club placed fifth at the 2014 Junior National Ski Jumping Championships in Anchorage, Alaska.


Thanks to all our Local Merchants! 

 

Fox River Grove
Cary
Crystal Lake
Barrington
Other
Lucky Brake
Car-X
Blue Heron
The Cuckoo's Nest   Side Outs - Island Lake
  Yankee Doodle Bar
Dock's Barg and Grill - Wauconda
 Coleman's Bar and Grill
  GrassRoots 
King Keyser - Hinsdale

Jewel-Osco

      Holiday Inn - Lake Zurich
Fuel Zone      

For additional information please email

ten.labolgcbs@swenctsn

 


NSTC-Logo-Web.jpg

NORGE SKI TRAINING CENTER RAFFLES


 

 

Adirondack Chair Winner

Congratulation to Jacques McCrillis, winner of the Adirondack Chair made by grandfather of local Norge and USA team member Mike Glasder.


Autumn Tournament October 4 - 5, 2015
Saturday and Sunday Results

Thank you to all who attended. Here are the results for the Saturday and Sunday tournament.

Results

 


Norge Jumpers sweep US Cup Series!

Kevin Bickner wins the US Cup followed by Mike Glasder 2nd and AJ Brown in 3rd.  Brown wins the US CUP Lamb Family Distance Award

Park City, UT – USA Ski Jumping concluded its final of 8 US Cup events in Steamboat Springs, Colorado with Kevin Bickner taking the season long honors with Norge’s Mike Glasder and AJ Brown in second and third.  AJ Brown also won the Lamb Family Distance Award for the longest jumps accumulated during the US Cup events.  Bickner was awarded second place.  Congratulations to our Norge Jumpers and Coach Scott Smith!

 

Kevin Bickner             Mike Glasder             A.J. Brown


Norge repeats Gold at Jr National Championships and Earns 8 Podium Spots!

Kevin Bickner repeats as Jr National Champion in Individual Jumping, Casey Larson and Bickner win the Gold in J2 Team Jumping.  Sabina Gasienica gets Gold in the Women’s Team Event and Bronze in Individual Jumping.  AJ Brown repeats with Silver in the J1 Team Competition. Bickner scores Gold in Elimination A competition and Ben Kaiser wins the Silver medal in the Elimination B Competition!

 

Click here for full article



Cary's Smith soars toward Ski Jumping Hall induction

 

Read more...

 


Norge brings home the Jr. Nationals Championship and 5 Podium Medals!

Kevin Bickner takes the Gold in Individual Jumping, Casey Larson and Bickner win the Gold in J2Team Jumping and AJ Brown wins the Silver in the J1 Team Competition.

Click here for the full article.




A Special Thanks To Our Sponsors!

 jewelosco
mdg.jpg
MillerLite.jpg

Lagunitas.jpg
 
ColorandSuites150dpi.jpg


Become a sponsor